The Pal-Mac boys defend the Finger Lakes League title

This winter season for swimming boys was very different from previous seasons, but there is one constant: Palmyra-Macedonia remains champion.

The Red Raiders overcame the competition on Saturday to defend the Finger Lakes League Swimming and Diving Invitational Division 2 title, while the Geneva-Waterloo won the Division 1 championship.

Midlakes’ Andrew Schoenfelder was named Outstanding Performer of the Division 2 meet and Dominic Fratto in Division 1 was named Outstanding Performer and Outstanding Senior.

Division Team Results 2

Palmyra-Macedon 528, Midlakes 382, ​​Marcus Whitman 264, Naples 258, Gananda 255.

Individual results of division 2

Jackson Bay won the 100 fly in 59.47 and the 100 back (1: 00.05) for Pal-Mac and Bay’s team, Gavin Pentland, Avery Fedor and Andon Fedor won the 200 free relay in 1: 38.43.

Also for Pal-Mac, Andon Fedor, Avery Fedor, Pentland and Bay won the relay of 400 free throws (3: 39.34).

For Midlakes, Andrew Schoenfelder won the 50 free (23.28) and the 100 free (51.36).

Marcus Whitman’s Brendan Laity won the 200 free throws (1: 58.12) and the 500 free throws (5: 17.53) while Carl Parsons won the 200 medley (2: 09.33) and the 100 kidneys (1: 05.62).

Whitman’s team of Laity, Parsons, Fletcher Dickman and Zachary Lincoln won the 200 medley relay (1: 59.63).

Results of the 1st division team

Geneva-Waterloo 532, Newark 367.5, Williamson-Sodus 337.5, North Rose-Wolcott 214, Clyde-Savannah 210.

Individual results of division 1

Dominic Fratto of Geneva-Waterloo won the 50 throws (22.48) and the 100 behind (55.55).

Geneva-Waterloo also won the 400 free relay in 3: 48.89 with the team of Christian Eveland, Gerard Humiston, Abraham Porschet and Fratto.

The Section V championship matches are scheduled for the second week of February, all at the Webster Aquatic Center. Class A is Tuesday, Class B is Wednesday, Class C is Thursday, and Class D is Friday.

The diving championships will be held in Churchville-Chili with class A on Thursday 4th February, class B on February 5th and classes C and D on February 6th.

Saturday

Indoor track

Rochester Winter Track League

Block A Girls

At Pinnacle, Kate Scibelli of Canandaigua won the 600 (1: 48.82) and Ava Bugenhagen won the 55 hurdles (10.36).

Victor’s Ilsa Kloiber won the 1,500 (5; 27.62) and Christina Valicenti won the put (26-6).

Block A Boys

Victor’s Adam Barbato finished second in the 1,000 (2: 50.34) and Timothy Sumarsano finished second in the 1,600 (4: 59.08). Austin Kuntz finished second in the 55 hurdles (9.56).

For Canandaigua, Matt Dramer finished fourth in the 55 hurdles (10.89), Brennan Farr was fifth in the 1,600 (5: 17.17) and Aidan McCarthy finished fifth in the 600 (1: 41.86).

Friday

Wayne-Finger Lakes League

Block B / D girls

At Pinnacle, Midlakes’ Kate Mahoney won 1,000 (4: 12.20) finished fourth in 300 (52.67) while Cara Walker won high jump (4-11), finished third in 55 hurdles (10.89) and fourth in the 55 indent (8.30).

For Red Jacket, Misty Hall won the march (11: 21.0) and Madalenn Fee finished third in the 1,500 (5: 20.30).

Marcus Whitman’s Makayla Selvek won the shot of the weight (29-0).

Block A / C girls

Ailena Reynolds-Diaz of Palmyra-Macedon won the 1,000 (3: 32.64) and finished third in 55 dash (8.43) while teammate Sophia Barclay was second in the 300 (49.49).

Also for Pal-Mac, Leah Lloyd won the 1,500 (5: 28.04), Grace Boesel won the high jump (4-5) and Sadie Ensign won the march (10: 01.34).

Clare Griffin (2: 00.69) and Zara Olsen (2: 03.89) of Honeoye finished second and third respectively in the 600 and Payden Mortensen finished third in the 1.000 (3: 56.56) while Audrey Gillette was second in the 1.500 (5: 32.04 ).

Block B / D boys

Marcus Whitman’s JT Zimmerman finished sixth in the 1,600 (5: 13.90) and Austin Mangiarelli was ninth in the shot put (32-11.25).

For Red Jacket, Logan Keifer finished third in dash 55 (7.11), Jack Norkus was sixth in 600 (1: 42.0) and Brock Hill was sixth in 1,000 (3: 23.76).

For Midlakes, Aidan Groeling won the march (10: 34.40), Cameron Deisering finished second in the 1,000 (3: 16.49) and Jacob DeWilde was second in the shot (41-11.5) followed by Walker Rearick in third (41- 5.25) ) and Tyler Lantrip in fourth (39-7.25).

Block A / C boys

Honeoye’s Clay Battle won the 600 (1: 37.96) and Evan Miller won the 1.000 (3: 15.89). Quaid Griffin finished second in the 1,600 (5: 17.64) and Taylor VanDewark finished second in the 55 hurdles (9.29).

For Pal-Mac, Ivan Reynolds-Diaz won the 300 (42.41) and Owen Crane won the 1,600 (5: 10.74). Also for Pal-Mac, Crane finished second in the 300 (42.55) and Danny Fisher finished third in the 600 (1: 45.74).

Through: www.mpnnow.com

News Highlights

  • According to this source The Pal-Mac boys defend the Finger Lakes League title
  • Check the more updates related to Apple Tips and Apple news now.

I hope you love this news please Share your love by following us on Facebook and Twitter for the latest apple news information and updates like The Pal-Mac boys defend the Finger Lakes League title

from our channels.

We will be happy to hear your thoughts

      Leave a Reply

      AppleiPhonestop - Apple iPhone News and Rumours All Day
      Logo
      Enable registration in settings - general
      Compare items
      • Laptops (0)
      Compare
      0